Loading...
Skip to content
   

First aid program

All employers covered by the Workplace Safety & Insurance Act (WSIA) must follow the first aid requirements outlined in Regulation 1101 (PDF).

Here are some of the requirements:

  • Workplaces must have at least one worker on site at all times that has a valid first aid certificate from a WSIB-approved training organization.
  • Employers must cover any costs for first aid equipment and services.
  • Employers must inspect first aid equipment at least once every three months.
  • First aid stations must be easy to find and near a worker who has a valid first aid certificate.
  • Employers must post the in case of injury at work poster (Form 82), first aid certificates and kit inspection card in an area that all workers can easily access.
  • Employers must keep a detailed record of all incidents and any first aid treatment given.

First aid requirements apply to all workers regardless of their employment status and for all workplaces, including off-site work locations. 

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Where can I find the mandatory poster in case of injury at work required for all first aid stations?

You can find the in case of injury at work poster (also known as Form 82) on our website.

2. What first aid training is a workplace required to provide under Regulation 1101?

All workplaces in Ontario covered by the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act (WSIA) are required to provide first aid training to their workers.

The required training depends on the number of workers per shift at a workplace: 

  1. For a workplace with five or fewer workers on any one shift, the employer must make sure that at least one worker has an emergency first aid certificate. This program is 6.5 hours in length and is offered by organizations across the province.
  2. For workplaces with six or more workers on any shift, the employer must make sure that at least one worker has a standard first aid certificate. This program is 13 hours in length and is offered by organizations across the province.

3. Who can deliver first aid training?

Training has to be delivered by a WSIB-approved first aid training provider

4. Does the WSIB accept certificates from other provinces?

If you have an emergency or standard first aid certificate from an approved provider in another province, we will accept the certificate until it expires. After the certificate expires, you are required to complete your first aid training with a WSIB-approved provider in Ontario.

5. What is the required ratio of first aiders (valid first aid certificate holders) to workers?

There is no required ratio of trained first aiders to total workers under Regulation 1101. Workplaces must have at least one worker on site at all times who has a valid first aid certificate (according to the number of workers per shift). As a best practice, an employer should conduct an assessment of their workplace to determine how many first aiders are needed based on factors such as size and layout of the workplace.

6. Who can be a first aider?

Any worker can become a first aider. First aiders should not have duties that would limit their ability to provide prompt treatment, for example, frequent off-site work or in closed-door meetings. 

7. Is the employer responsible for covering the cost of first aid training and supplies?

Yes. The employer is required to cover the cost of first aid training and supplies. This includes covering wage costs for a worker’s time while they are completing an approved first aid training program.

8. Is the WSIB accepting new applications from prospective first aid training providers?

At this time, we are not accepting any new applications from prospective workplace first aid training providers.

If you would like to be added to the list of potential providers, please email first_aid@wsib.on.ca, and we will notify you when new programs are being considered.

9. Is cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) training the same as first aid training?

No, CPR training is not equivalent to first aid training. However, CPR is a component of first aid training. Any of the following, when taken as part of an approved emergency first aid or standard first aid program, would be in compliance with Regulation 1101:

  • CPR A: includes CPR techniques for adults only.
  • CPR B: includes CPR techniques for adults and children.
  • CPR C: includes CPR techniques for adults, children and infants.
  • CPR-HCP (Health Care Provider): covers all aspects of CPR skills and theory for adult, child and infant victims, including rescue breathing (artificial respiration) and the use of AEDs and bag-valve-masks (BVM).

10. How often does training need to be renewed?

Emergency first aid certificates cannot be renewed. Before your certificate expires you will need to complete the training in entirety to maintain your certification.

However, on a one-time only basis, the standard first aid certificate can be renewed by completing a one-day standard first aid renewal course with the original provider before the expiry of the original certificate. The new certificate must state “renewal” on it.

If your standard first aid certificate has already been renewed once, a new certificate must be obtained from an approved provider when your renewed certificate expires.

11. Where can I find first aid boxes (or kits)?

First aid kits can be assembled using the first aid kit/room lists from Regulation 1101 or you may also purchase ready-made first aid kits from a supplier of your choice. We do not endorse any particular first aid kit vendor.

12. Are there alternative supplies workplaces can include in first aid kits?

Yes, some alternatives have been approved for first aid kit contents. They include:

  • dressing forceps = single use tweezers;
  • dressing scissors = single use scissors;
  • denatured Ethyl Alcohol = single use antiseptic wipes;
  • adhesive plaster and dressing = adhesive bandages;
  • instrument sterilizer = not used by first aiders any longer – best to use single use items and discard; and
  • enamel footbath = can use a stainless steel bowl.

13. What are the requirements for vehicles used for work?

All vehicles used for work purposes should be equipped with a first aid kit and supplies.

14. What are the requirements for workers who work off-site?

The first aid requirements for workers working off-site are the same as for workers working on-site (e.g., first aid stations and certified workers).

15. What is required to comply with Ministry of Education (EDU) Regulation 137/15 of the Child Care and Early Years Act?

We administer First Aid Regulation 1101 under the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act. Questions related to Regulation 137/15 should be directed to the Ministry of Education.

 

Have questions?

For more information call 416-344-1016 (toll-free 1-800-663-6639) or email First_Aid@wsib.on.ca

 

CEO blog button
Compass: Guiding you to a healthy and safe workplace
WSIB@work seasonal newsletter